2014 Festival


Thursday 25th September


7:30pm – 9:30pm — St Etheldreda’s Church

The Sixteen with Harry Christophers
Guy Johnston, Cello

Tavener Memorial concert

Sheppard Gaude, gaude, gaude Maria
Tavener I will lift up mine eyes unto the hills
Tavener Svyati
Sheppard Libera nos I and II
Tavener Chant
Sheppard In manus tuas I
Tavener The Lamb
Sheppard In manus tuas III
Tavener Sanctus (from Miss O Michael)
Tavener Funeral Ikos

Friday 26th September


Schools Concerts

11am & 2pm — St Etheldreda’s Church

Concerts for Year 5 and 6 pupils reflecting the Festival’s theme of Remembrance and exploring music from the last 100 years including works by Elgar, Britten, Bridge and a new work by presenter Neil Valentine based on a poem by Wilfred Owen.

Supported by Harpenden Music Foundation

7.30pm – 9:15pm — Old Palace

Navarra Quartet
Aronowitz Ensemble
Hugo Ticciati, Violin
Göran Fröst, Viola
Adi Tal, Cello

Death and the Maiden

Schubert Death and the Maiden
Stravinsky Quartet 1914
Korngold String Sextet Op. 10


Saturday 27th September


12pm – 1pm — St Etheldreda’s Church

Lunchtime Showcase – Future Talent Artists

Featuring

Joe Sharples, Trombone
Kenny Fanfare
Jongen Aria et Polonaise

Poppy McGhee, Violin
Brahms Sonatensatz
Dvorak Sonatina in G major, Op. 100 (1st movement)

Michael Hollette, Bassoon
Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in A minor (1st movement)
Hurlstone Bassoon Sonata in F major (1st movement)
Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major (3rd movement)

Romana Hallstead, Trumpet
Webb arr Bosanko Share My Yoke
Arr Reid Amazing Grace

Olivia Da Costa, Cello
Bloch Prayer
Van Goens Scherzo

 

5:30pm – 6:30pm — Marble Hall

Ruby Hughes, voice
Hugo Ticciati, violin
Tom Poster, piano
Ana-Maria Vera, piano

On the Brink of War

Debussy chanson de bilitis
De Falla 7 Canciones populares
Ravel 2 melodies hebraique
Janacek Violin Sonata

8:00pm – 10:00pm — Marble Hall

Samuel West, narration
Mark Simpson, clarinet
Jack Liebeck, violin

Hugo Ticciati, violin
Tom Hankey, violin
Nadia Wijzenbeek, violin
Göran Fröst, viola
Guy Johnston, cello
Adi Tal, cello
Tom Poster, piano

Ana-Maria Vera, piano

Charles Economou, piano

Quartet for the End of Time

Schoenberg Ode to Napoleon
Ravel Trio
Messiaen Quartet For The End Of Time

Sunday 28th September


12pm – 1pm — Old Palace

A midday platform given by The Musicale Young Artists’ Chamber Orchestra

Strauss Wind Serenade Op 7 Conducted by David Johnston
Warlock Capriol Suite
Faure Masques et Bergamasques Op 112

 

6:30pm – 8:30pm — Old Palace

Hertfordshire Chorus and the Hatfield House Festival Chamber Orchestra, conducted by Nicholas Daniel

Jack Liebeck, violin
Ruby Hughes, voice
Claire Barnett-Jones, voice
Gwilyn Bowen, voice
Tristan Hambleton, voice

Grand Finale

Strauss Metamorphosen
Vaughan Williams Lark Ascending
Haydn Nelson Mass