Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data. By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age. Hatfield House Chamber Music Festival (HHCMF) is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Our Contact Details
Hatfield House Chamber Music Festival (Registered Charity 1147891)
Email address: ruth@hatfieldhousemusicfestival.org.uk
Postal address: Hatfield House Chamber Music Festival, Hatfield House, Hatfield, Hertfordshire, AL9 5NQ

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing ruth@hatfieldhousemusicfestival.org.uk

2. WHAT DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND WE PROCESS IT

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

Communications Data: We will collect basic personal information and contact details (eg name, addresss, telephone number and email address) about you when you sign up to our mailing lists, book tickets for our events or join our membership schemes. We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback, participate in competitions and communicate with us directly.

Marketing Data: We will only contact you for marketing purposes if you have given consent to join our mailing list. If you have given your consent we will send you information about festival events, news, fundraising or volunteering. We do not share our mailing lists with third parties, though may occasionally include information from third parties in our communications (for example a related local music event).

Fundraising: We will only contact you for fundraising purposes if you have given consent to join our mailing list. We will keep records of memberships and donations to thank and communicate with our supporters and to claim gift aid from HMRC. We will use your banking details to process standing order mandates with your bank.

Sensitive Data
We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law. We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use third party providers for ticketing (Ticket Source) and email marketing (Mail Chimp). Your booking details (Eg name, address and mailing list consents) will be collected by us in order to administer our events. Our partner providers comply with General Data Protection Regulations and you should review their Privacy Notices when inputting your personal data.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services.

4. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time by contacting us.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of a contractual agreement. (For example if you opt-out of receiving marketing communications, but an event for which you hold tickets is cancelled, we will contact you to communicate with you about that specific event.)

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:
• Freelance providers (eg Festival Manager) who provide administration services to us
• Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
• Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Our third party service provider for email, MailChimp, has self-certified to both the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield regimes, and lawfully transfers EU/EEA personal data to the U.S. pursuant to its Privacy Shield Certification.

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorization. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

8. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements. For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for seven years after they stop being customers.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent. For further information, change your details or withdraw consent please contact ruth@hatfieldhousemusicfestival.org.uk

10. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Published May 2018